PhD Students (past and present)
Name | Project | Status |
Jon Tuck | Design of Coatings and Coated Structures | Completed 2001 |
Isabel Arce-Garcia | Mechanical Properties of CNx | Completed 2002 |
Hua Lin | Automated Garment handling | Completed 2002 |
Adrian Oila | Micropitting of gears | Completed 2003 |
Sorin Soare | Residual stress in aluminium metallisation | Completed 2004 |
Eva Gutierrez-Berasetegui | Nanoindentation of coatings | Completed 2004 |
Jose Fernandez-Palacio | Mechanical properties of novel fullerene-like materials | Completed 2006 |
Piotr Dobrosz | Raman spectroscopy stress measurement of strained Si/SiGe | Completed 2006 |
Jinju Chen | Indentation fracture of optical coatings on glass | Completed 2006 |
Krishna Belde | Mechanical damage mechanisms of solar control coatings on glass | Completed 2006 |
Reza Rastegar Tohid | Indentation of zinc: crystallographic and time-depdendent effects | Completed 2008 |
Lisa Sanderson | Tip enhanced Raman Spectroscopy of strained Si/SiGe | Completed 2012 |
Kazeem Adewole | Modelling the effect of defects on the mechanical properties of armour wires | Completed 2011 |
Jeet Varia (with Professor S Roy) | Bioelectroremediation strategies for metal contaminated water | Completed 2012 |
Pier Paolo Greco (with Professor G Akay) | Mechanical response of porous PolyHiPE materials | Completed 2014 |
Raman Kapoor (with Dr S.H. Olsen) | Scanning capacitance microscopy of defects in semiconductor devices | Completed 2013 |
Noushin Moharrami | Indentation response of copper coatings; the role of microstructure and testing procedure | Completed 2014 |
Chi Lung (with Dr A. Oila) | Modelling of failure in gear steels | Completed 2016 |
Deepa Thumbarathy | Development of high surface area polyHIPE materials | Completed 2017 |
Mohammed Kadhim (with Dr A. Oila) | Characterisation of a nanoporous polymer for water treatment | Completed 2017 |
Hasan Gonabadi (with Dr A. Oila) | Materials and modelling ot tidal turbine systems | Completed 2018 |
Silas Mulaudzi | Barriers to renewable energy take-up in South Africa | Completed 2018 |
Murhamdilah Morni | Mechanical response of nanoporous and gel materials | Current |
Pengfei Duan (with Dr J. Chen) | Indentation testing of biomaterials | Completed 2018 |
Phuet Prasertcharoensuk (with Dr A. Phan) | Gasification of waste for hydrogen production | Completed 2019 |
Abbas Al-Gburi
Aumber Abbas (with Dr A. Phan) |
Novel materials for the removal of water from crude oil
Graphene quantum dots from biomass waste |
Completed 2020 Completed 2020 |
Ahmed Alibraheemi | Desulphirisation of crude oil using PolyHIPE | Completed 2021 |
Paul Jackson | Design of future-proofed pig production units |
Submitted 2022 |
Edward Long | Integrating carbon capture and blast furnace technologies |
Completed 2023 |
Michael Chadwick |
Liquid metal embrittlement of steel and pure iron wires |
Current |
Yao Chen Lulwa Almutairi Mohammed Mousa |
Tidal Turbine blade by 3D printing PolyHIPEs for desalination water treatment Amphiphilic PolyHIPEs |
Current Current Current |
MPhil Students
Name | Project | Status |
Tae-Yeon Lim | Durability of welded and weld-bonded structures | Competed |
Karen Shapiro | Micropitting of WC/C coated carburised steel | Completed 2003 |
Ankur Srivastava | Disposal strategies for milled GRP | Completed |
Jaspreet Gill | Structure and properties of hiererchical foams | Completed |
Research Associates
Name | Project | Dates |
Dr Ian Gilbert | Soft Magnetic Composites | 1999-2001 |
Dr Thomas Malkow | Mechanical Properties of CNx | 1998-2000 |
Eva Gutierrez-Berasetegui | Fracture toughness and adhesion of coatings on glass | 2003 |
Dr Adrian Oila | Sliding/rolling wear of inorganic fullerene coatings
Atomistic modelling of coated systems Modelling materials performance for tidal turbine blades |
2006-2010
2011 2013-2014 |
Jinju Chen | Multiscale modelling of the mechanical response of coated glass | 2006-2009 |
Dr Noushin Moharrami | Modelling materials performance for tidal turbine blades | 2014-2016 |
Dr Hassan Gonabadi | Modelling materials performance for tidal turbine blades
Mechanical response of energy materials |
2016-2017
2018-2020 |
Visiting Scientists
Q. Zhou (November 1999 to April 2000) – Tribology of coatings and surface treatments for the protection of screws and barrels of polymer injection moulding machines
A. Salehi (November 2004 to September 2005) – Tribology of nitrogen implanted chromium electroplate
Arti Yadav (January 2017 to 2021) – Mechanics of thin coated systems
Summer students
James Diebel – Summer student 1998
James worked in Britain under the auspices of the British Universities North America Club (BUNAC). He was a 3rd year undergraduate student (Junior) of Engineering Mechanics and Astronautics at the University of Wisconsin — Madison and graduated in December 2001 (after 4.5 years). At UW–Madison he worked for the PSII (Plasma Source Ion Implantation) research group.
Katarina Horvathova – IAESTE Trainee 1999 – Tribology of Polymers and Composites
Andreas Tesch – IAESTE Trainee 2000 – Mechanical Properties and Tribology of CNx
Piotr Dobrosz – IAESTE Trainee 2001 – Nanoindentation of soft Materials
Hady Joumaa – IAESTE Trainee 2002 – Characterisation of thin carbon coatings and polymer tubes
Kundan Jeswani – Newcastle University summer student 2017 – Mechanical properties of hydrogels